Accident Summary Nr: 14484356 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH SERVICE CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100840941 | 06/18/1987 | 1721 | 0 | Triple A Student Painters Inc. |
Abstract: A PAINTER WAS WORKING FROM AN ALUMINUM LADDER, PAINTING A HOUSE. AS HE WAS WORKING, HE CONTACTED ONE OF THE ELECTRICAL SERVICE ENTRANCE CONDUCTORS FOR THE HOUSE AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE DIED 5 DAYS LATER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100840941 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |