Accident Summary Nr: 14484331 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14484331 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 08/18/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1780903908/19/198616230White Brothers Excavation Co. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was laying sewer pipe in an approximately 17 ft deep trench when a wall caved in. He sustained head and internal injuries, and died of asphyxia. The walls of the trench were neither shored nor sloped.

Keywords: HEAD, ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17809039 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported