Accident Summary Nr: 14484331 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17809039 | 08/19/1986 | 1623 | 0 | White Brothers Excavation Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was laying sewer pipe in an approximately 17 ft deep trench when a wall caved in. He sustained head and internal injuries, and died of asphyxia. The walls of the trench were neither shored nor sloped.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17809039 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |