Accident Summary Nr: 14484257 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM CONSTRUCTION SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2263978 | 09/04/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Bast Hatfield Inc. |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 27, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ALONE ON A TUBULAR WELDED FRAME SCAFFOLD WHICH MET ALL THE REQUIREMENTS OF 1926.451. HIS HELPER HAD GONE FOR COFFEE. WHEN THE HELPER RETURNED TO THE WORK SITE HE FOUND EMPLOYEE #1 LYING ON THE ASPHALT PAVEMENT NEXT TO THE SCAFFOLD. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD APPARENTLY FALLEN, FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, BETWEEN 50 AND 75 FEET FROM THE SCAFFOLD. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO ELLIS HOSPITAL WHERE HE DIED ON AUGUST 29, 1986.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2263978 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |