Accident Summary Nr: 14484240 - Employee killed when pinned by falling forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14484240 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 05/06/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
224673405/06/198650130J. Becker & Sons Inc.

Abstract: On May 6, 1986, Employee #1, age 19, was operating a Clark forklift truck on a loading dock of a building. He and a coworker, who was also driving a forklift, were trying to see who could come nearest to the edge of the dock with his vehicle when Employee #1's forklift fell or was backed off the edge of the dock. He was pinned under the forklift truck and killed.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LOADING DOCK, HORSEPLAY, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2246734 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported