Accident Summary Nr: 14484182 - DROWNED DURING COMMERCIAL DIVING OPERATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100216712 | 11/19/1985 | 7389 | 0 | Caldwells Diving Company Inc. |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF HARD HAT DIVING. HE WAS PUMPING OUT SILT AT THE BOTTOM OF A 20 FOOT BY 40 FOOT FRESH WATER INTAKE PEN, USING A 6 INCH PUMP. THE EMPLOYEE WAS IN APPROXIMATELY 13 FEET OF WATER, CHECKING PUMP OPERATIONS TO INSURE THAT SILT WAS BEING PROPERLY SUCKED UP BY THE PUMP. THE LINE TENDER FELT THE SAFETY LINE TIGHTEN AND THEN LOST VOICE CONTACT WITH THE DIVER. THEY TRIED TO PULL THE DIVER UP, BUT COULD NOT. AT THAT POINT THE PUMP WAS RAISED, USING A COME ALONG. THE DIVER'S AIR HOSE CAUGHT IN THE PUMP'S IMPELLER. WHEN THE PUMP WAS RAISED COMPETELY OUT OF THE WATER, THE DIVER'S BODY WAS HANGING FROM THE PUMP. HE WAS RUSHED TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE DIED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100216712 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |