Accident Summary Nr: 14484174 - CAUGHT BETWEEN REVOLVING CRANE & CARRIAGE OF TRUCK CRANE

Accident Summary Nr: 14484174 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 11/14/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1781044111/18/198532720F.D. Rich Construction Co. Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF ADDING FUEL OIL TO THE FUEL TANK OF THE TRUCK PART, OR CARRIAGE, OF THE TRUCK CRANE AS IT WAS BEING USED TO LOAD CONCRETE PANELS ONTO A TRAILER. THE CRANE OPERATOR WAS AT THE CONTROLS. TWO OTHER WORKERS WERE HANDLING SLINGS IN FRONT OF THE CRANE, ATTACHING AND RELEASING THE LOADS. EMPLOYEE #1 APROACHED THE CRANE FROM THE REAR, OUT OF SIGHT OF THE OTHER EMPLOYEES, AND PROCEEDED TO POUR 5 GALLONS OF FUEL INTO THE CRANE CARRIAGE FUEL TANK. HE DID NOT TELL THE CRANE OPERATOR THAT HE WAS FUELING THE CRANE. THE CRANE WAS SWINGING ABOUT 45% WHILE LOADING THE PANELS. EMPLOYEE #1 STOOD WITH HIS BACK TO THE CRANE. AS HE STARTED TO FUEL THE CRANE, IT SWUNG AROUND, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE COUNTERWEIGHT OF THE CRANE AND THE FUEL TANK OF THE CRANE CARRIAGE. THE UPPER PORTION OF HIS BODY WAS CRUSHED.

Keywords: CRANE CARRIAGE, CRUSHED, CRANE COUNTERWEIGHT, CRANE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17810441 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported