Accident Summary Nr: 14484166 - DROWNED DURING DIVING OPERATION

Accident Summary Nr: 14484166 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 10/23/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
225449810/24/198573890Seaway Divers

Abstract: ON OCTOBER 23, 1985, AT 10:20 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DIVING IN 35 TO 40 FEET OF WATER. HE WAS INSERTING NEW VERTICLE WOODEN SEALS INTO THE WATER GATES. WHILE INSPECTING THE COMPLETED WORK, THE DIVER WAS SUCKED BY THE CURRENT INTO A 12 INCH PIPE. WHEN FOUND, THE DIVER'S HELMET HAD BEEN PARTIALLY PULLED FROM HIS HEAD, ALLOWING WATER TO ENTER. THE DIVER'S HEAD WAS WEDGED INTO THE 12 INCH PIPE, AND HE WAS NOT ABLE TO FREE HIMSELF. THE DIVER WAS DROWNED. THE TIME OF DEATH WAS 3:45 PM.

Keywords: DIVING HELMET, DIVING, PIPE, DROWN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2254498 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported