Accident Summary Nr: 14484141 - CRUSHED BY METAL PIPING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100217611 | 10/23/1985 | 1711 | 0 | Treadwell Corp. |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 22, 1985, AT APPROXIATELY 5 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 UNHOOKED A SECTION OF SUPER HEATER ELEMENT FROM THE CRANE HOOK WHILE STANDING INSIDE A METAL DUMPSTER. THE HEATER ELEMENT, PLACED IN A VERTICAL POSITION, WAS COMPOSED OF 2 INCH OUTSIDE DIAMETER PIPE, WAS APPROXIMATELY 7 FEET WIDE, 9 FEET LONG, AND WEIGHED 1,000 POUNDS. FIVE OTHER SECTIONS HAD BEEN PLACED IN THE DUMPSTER IN A VERTICAL POSITION BY THE DAY CREW. AS EMPLOYEE #1 STARTED TO LEAVE THE DUMPSTER, ONE SECTION OF ELEMENT FELL OVER, KNOCKING HIM DOWN. TWO MORE SECTIONS THEN FELL ON HIM, CRUSHING HIS CHEST.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100217611 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |