Accident Summary Nr: 14484133 - DROWNED WHILE ENGAGED IN DIVING OPERATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17809922 | 10/07/1985 | 7389 | 0 | Divers World Enterprises,Inc. |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 4, 1985 AT 3 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRY SUIT DIVING IN 25 FEET OF WATER, 85 FEET FROM SHORE, ON THE UPSTREAM SIDE OF THE DAM. THE AIR, COMMUNICATION, AND SAFETY LINES WERE ATTACHED TO THE DIVER FROM THE SHORE. A PIECE OF FLOATING DEBRIS BECAME CAUGHT IN THE LINES AND SWEPT THE DIVER UP AND OVER THE TOP OF THE DAM. HE FELL 88 FEET DOWN THE FALLS. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED CUTS AND BRUISES TO THE HEAD. THE BODY WAS RECOVERED ON OCTOBER 5, 1985, IN 35 FEET OF WATER, 400 FEET DOWNSTREAM FROM THE DAM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17809922 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |