Accident Summary Nr: 14484125 - CRUSHED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17809914 | 09/26/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Northeastern Sewer Builders |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN A TRENCH, CLEANING AROUND A 6 INCH PIPE. THE TRENCH WAS 8 FEET, 9 INCHES DEEP, 6 FEET WIDE AT THE TOP, AND 5 FEET WIDE AT THE BOTTOM. THE EMPLOYER WAS OPERATING A CASE BACKHOE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH BY A TRENCH WALL COLLAPSE. THERE WAS NO SHORING, TRENCH BOX, OR SLOPING OF THE TRENCH WALLS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17809914 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |