Accident Summary Nr: 144841.015 - Employee cuts finger from table saw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1558362.015 | 10/15/2021 | 811490 | South Coast Inflatable, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on October 6, 2021, an employee cut starboard material with a Ryobi 10 inch Portable Table Saw. The table saw was not provided with any hood or guard for the saw blade above the table. The employee reached near the table saw's blade to pull away one of the cut pieces of starboard material and her left index finger was cut. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1558362.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |