Accident Summary Nr: 14484091 - FALL TO CONCRETE FLOOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17805698 | 07/01/1985 | 1721 | 0 | Lawrence B. Wohl, Inc. |
17805706 | 06/28/1985 | 1541 | 0 | Blount Brothers Corp. |
Abstract: A PAINTER WAS WORKING FROM A 12 INCH WIDE SCAFFOLD PLATFORM WHICH WAS ABOUT 18 FEET ABOVE THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE APPARENTLY UNTIED THE LANYARD OF HIS SAFETY BELT FROM AN OVER HEAD PIPE AND STARTED TO MOVE TO ANOTHER LOCATION. HE SLIPPED AND FELL TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE WAS FATALLY INJURED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17805698 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 17805706 | Occupation Not Listed |