Accident Summary Nr: 14484091 - FALL TO CONCRETE FLOOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14484091 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 06/21/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1780569807/01/198517210Lawrence B. Wohl, Inc.
1780570606/28/198515410Blount Brothers Corp.

Abstract: A PAINTER WAS WORKING FROM A 12 INCH WIDE SCAFFOLD PLATFORM WHICH WAS ABOUT 18 FEET ABOVE THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE APPARENTLY UNTIED THE LANYARD OF HIS SAFETY BELT FROM AN OVER HEAD PIPE AND STARTED TO MOVE TO ANOTHER LOCATION. HE SLIPPED AND FELL TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE WAS FATALLY INJURED.

Keywords: SAFETY BELT, SLIP, LANYARD, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17805698 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 17805706 Occupation Not Listed