Accident Summary Nr: 14484075 - Elevator Fell; Killing Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
613174 | 04/25/1985 | 5149 | 0 | Thomas O. Miller & Co. Inc. |
613166 | 04/24/1985 | 5812 | 0 | Karl Ehmer D/B/A Karl Ehmer'S Wurst House |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS EMPLOYED AS A DELIVERY MAN FOR A GROCERY WHOLESALE FIRM. WHILE MAKING A DELIVERY, IT WAS NECESSARY FOR HIM TO PLACE SOME GROCERIES IN A JOB-CONSTRUCTED ELEVATOR TO BE LOWERED 11 FEET INTO A BASEMENT. THE ELEVATOR CAR WAS LODGED IN THE UPPER-MOST POSITION, ABOUT SIX INCHES ABOVE THE UPPER LANDING. THE EMPLOYEE TRIED UNSUCCESSFULLY TO LOWER THE ELEVATOR CAR. THE CAR WAS RUN BY A CONVENTIONAL ELECTRICALLY POWERED CHAIN HOIST. SINCE THE CAR WOULD NOT DESCEND, HE APPARENTLY LET OUT ABOUT EIGHT FEET OF CHAIN, THEN STEPPED INTO THE CAR AND JUMPED TO JOG THE CAR FREE. THE CAR BROKE LOOSE AND FELL EIGHT FEET BEFORE IT WAS STOPPED BY THE CHAIN. ON THE WAY DOWN HE STRUCK HIS CHIN ON THE LANDING, CAUSING FATAL INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 613174 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 613166 | Occupation Not Listed |