Accident Summary Nr: 14484042 - Employee killed in 16 ft fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 613497 | 04/16/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Ken-Con, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a roofer, was removing temporary metal decking and 2 in. by 12 in. planking when he apparently stepped off the planking onto insulation. He went through the insulation, falling 16 ft to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 613497 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |