Accident Summary Nr: 14484042 - Employee killed in 16 ft fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 14484042 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 04/15/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
61349704/16/198515420Ken-Con, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a roofer, was removing temporary metal decking and 2 in. by 12 in. planking when he apparently stepped off the planking onto insulation. He went through the insulation, falling 16 ft to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 613497 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported