Accident Summary Nr: 14484018 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Falling Dump Truck Bed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2045581 | 03/28/1985 | 7359 | 0 | J F C Rental Corp. |
Abstract: On March 28, 1985, Employee #1 and a coworker, both mechanics, were checking an air line under the dump bed of a 10-wheel truck. The truck driver had raised the dump body for them and was refueling the truck. The coworker stated that he didn't notice any movement until the dump body hit him on the head. He quickly moved away and attempted to pull Employee #1 with him, but Employee #1 had already become caught between the dump body and frame of the truck. He was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2045581 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |