Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14484018 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Falling Dump Truck Bed

Accident Summary Nr: 14484018 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 03/28/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
204558103/28/198573590J F C Rental Corp.

Abstract: On March 28, 1985, Employee #1 and a coworker, both mechanics, were checking an air line under the dump bed of a 10-wheel truck. The truck driver had raised the dump body for them and was refueling the truck. The coworker stated that he didn't notice any movement until the dump body hit him on the head. He quickly moved away and attempted to pull Employee #1 with him, but Employee #1 had already become caught between the dump body and frame of the truck. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: maintenance, unsecured, blocks, work rules, mechanic, caught between, crushed, truck, falling object, dump truck bed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2045581 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported