Accident Summary Nr: 14484000 - Employee killed when overcome by smoke in fire

Accident Summary Nr: 14484000 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 03/18/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
204553203/20/198550990Selecto Products Co Inc
204554003/25/198517910Hallocks Construction Corp

Abstract: A construction worker was welding a beam when sparks from the operation ignited some brooms stored beneath him. He yelled to a coworker to get a fire extinguisher as the fire quickly spread to cardboard cartons and other material stored in the area. A coworker last saw Employee #1, age 19, as he ran into a nearby bathroom to fill buckets with water. The bathroom was located near a cinder block corridor where Employee #1 was later found by firemen. He had apparently been overcome by smoke and was killed.

Keywords: FIRE EXT SYSTEM, WORK RULES, INHALATION, SMOKE INHALATION, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, WELDING, SMOKE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2045532 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 2045540 Occupation Not Listed