Accident Summary Nr: 14483994 - Employee killed when crushed by side shifter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1025295 | 02/19/1985 | 2653 | 0 | International Paper Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both mechanics, were assigned to change belts on a Greenfield sandwich belt conveyor. While Employee #1 went to the location where the belts were to be removed, the coworker went up a walking ramp to a console to move a side shifter toward the plant wall. When the coworker activated the side shifter, instead of going toward the plant wall it moved quickly toward Employee #1, who was bent over with his head in the machine. The coworker tried to stop the side shifter, but it had already traversed the full length of the shifter. Employee #1's head was crushed between the frame of the side shifter and the frame of the motor, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1025295 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |