Accident Summary Nr: 14483986 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING HEAVILY LOADED PALLET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100688035 | 02/18/1987 | 3599 | 0 | Duroyd Manufacturing Co Inc |
Abstract: A FORKLIFT OPERATOR WAS UNLOADING A TRAILER LOADED WITH PALLETS OF MACHINE PARTS. EACH PALLET WEIGHTED ABOUT ONE TON. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSISTING THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR. THEY UNLOADED ALL OF THE SINGLE PALLETS AND BEGAN UNLOADING THE DOUBLE HIGH PALLETS. ONE OF THE TOP PALLETS TILTED SLIGHTLY. THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR TOLD EMPLOYEE #1 TO STAY CLEAR. HOWEVER, EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO STEADY THE PALLET. IT SHIFTED AND TURNED OVER ON TOP OF HIM, CRUSHING HIS CHEST AND KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100688035 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |