Accident Summary Nr: 14483960 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU WIRE ROPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1025303 | 02/13/1985 | 4899 | 0 | National Micro Communications Inc |
Abstract: A three-employee crew was installing a 6-millimeter-diameter, galvanized steel support cable on existing telephone poles. They were using their truck and a reel trailer to sag a span. When the cable was properly sagged, they stopped the truck. An employee took a brace and bit off the right side of the truck and felt an electric shock. He dropped the tool, and alerted the other two employees that the truck was energized. At same time, they noticed a large electric arc in the location from which they were pulling the cable. One of the employees decided to knock the truck gear in to reverse to put some slack in the cable. As he did this, he received an electric shock. Someone said that the wire rope should be cut. One of the employees reached for the wire cutters and was knocked away by another electric shock. He fell and struck his head on the tongue of the trailer. He continued lying with his head on the trailer tongue. His coworkers pulled him free, and they received electric shocks. The employee who had fallen was electrocuted. (The other two injured employees were not listed on injury lines in the original report.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1025303 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Telephone line installers and repairers |