Accident Summary Nr: 14483937 - Employee killed when struck by motor vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1033042 | 12/11/1984 | 1611 | 0 | Ritangela Construction Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was flagging traffic to slow it down and to keep it left in a well-marked work zone on Interstate 84. A 1985 International cab and chassis, riding piggyback-style with two other cabs and chassis, went out of control, striking and killing Employee #1. She was wearing a red protective vest and was using a red flag to guide traffic.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1033042 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |