Accident Summary Nr: 14483929 - One injured, one died of heart attack following explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1033158 | 12/03/1984 | 2819 | 0 | Stauffer Chemical Co |
Abstract: Employee #2 was unloading carbon disulfide from a 3,800 gal tank truck. He was following normal operating procedures when an explosion occurred at the waste treatment #1 south tank. Employee #1 ran from his office to the explosion scene, where he collapsed after suffering a fatal heart attack. Employee #2 was hospitalized. The explosion was the result of carbon disulfide leaking into the waste treatment tank.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1033158 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1033158 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |