Accident Summary Nr: 14483929 - One injured, one died of heart attack following explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14483929 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 11/30/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
103315812/03/198428190Stauffer Chemical Co

Abstract: Employee #2 was unloading carbon disulfide from a 3,800 gal tank truck. He was following normal operating procedures when an explosion occurred at the waste treatment #1 south tank. Employee #1 ran from his office to the explosion scene, where he collapsed after suffering a fatal heart attack. Employee #2 was hospitalized. The explosion was the result of carbon disulfide leaking into the waste treatment tank.

Keywords: LEAK, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, HEART ATTACK, EXPLOSION, COMBUSTIBLE LIQUID, OFF LOADING, TANK, CARBON DISULFIDE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1033158 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 1033158 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported