Accident Summary Nr: 144838.015 - Employee crushes hand and arm when caught in deboning convey
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1573289.015 | 01/18/2022 | 311612 | Smithfield Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on January 12, 2022, an employee was attempting to retrieve a small meat hook hand tool that had a coworker had dropped onto a meat deboning chain conveyor. The employee placed his left hand on the upper conveyor at which time the end of the drum sprocket caught his hand and drew it into the machine. The employee crushed and lacerated his hand and forearm as a result requiring hospitalization and surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1573289.015 | 22 | F | Hospitalized injury | Hand packers and packagers |