Accident Summary Nr: 144838.015 - Employee crushes hand and arm when caught in deboning convey

Accident Summary Nr: 144838.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/12/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573289.01501/18/2022311612Smithfield Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on January 12, 2022, an employee was attempting to retrieve a small meat hook hand tool that had a coworker had dropped onto a meat deboning chain conveyor. The employee placed his left hand on the upper conveyor at which time the end of the drum sprocket caught his hand and drew it into the machine. The employee crushed and lacerated his hand and forearm as a result requiring hospitalization and surgery.

Keywords: Arm, Catch Point, Caught By, Conveyor, Crushed, Deboning, Drum, Falling Object, Food processing, Forearm, Guard, Hand, Hand Tool, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Meat Processing, Pulled In, Sprocket, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573289.015 22 F Hospitalized injury Hand packers and packagers