Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 144837.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 144837.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 03/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1585955.01503/25/2022811310Bam Heavy Equipment And Repair, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 25, 2022, Employee #1 and a coworker were in the process o f re-installing the stick arm section of an excavator to the boom using a Summit truck crane. At some point during the process, the crane failed and the stick a rm section fell on top of Employee #1. Employee #1 was struck-by the stick arm s ection of the excavator. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: crane, excavator, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1585955.015 30 M Fatality Not specified mechanics and repairers