Accident Summary Nr: 14483697 - Employee killed in fall from moving pickup truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107510513 | 04/02/1991 | 9223 | 0 | Federal Correctional Institute,Otisville |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were sitting on the lowered tailgate of a pickup truck and were being transported from one work location to another. They were sitting facing the rear of the truck with their legs dangling when the driver of the truck accelerated. Employee #1, who was sitting in the middle, slid off the tailgate and fell backward striking his head. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107510513 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |