Accident Summary Nr: 14483689 - Employee drowns after fall from bridge into river

Accident Summary Nr: 14483689 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 05/20/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10751545405/20/199117210Naftilos Painting Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was sandblasting structural steel on a bridge 60 ft above a river. The employee was not tied off, nor was he wearing a life vest. The employee fell into the water wearing a blasting hood and a safety belt. Employee #1 could not swim and drowned.

Keywords: SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, DROWN, LIFE JACKET, SANDBLASTING, TIE-OFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107515454 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported