Accident Summary Nr: 14483572 - Five employees treated for smoke inhalation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106992548 | 03/28/1990 | 3431 | 0 | M & E Manufacturing Company, Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were among those who evacuated a building when sparks from a plasma arc cutter reached a combustible filter and the filter ignited and emitted noxious smoke. Employees initially attempted to quench the fire with an ABC portable fire extinguisher; they then evacuated the building. Employees #1 through #5 were admitted to the hospital for smoke inhalation. Fourteen other employees were transported to the hospital and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106992548 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106992548 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 106992548 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 106992548 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 106992548 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |