Accident Summary Nr: 14483564 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106992050 | 03/29/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Quality Roofing Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing the roof of a school gym. It was a barrel roof with numerous skylights. When Employee #1 tripped and fell onto a skylight it gave way. He fell approximately 40 ft to the gym floor and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106992050 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |