Accident Summary Nr: 14483549 - EMPLOYEE KILLED AFTER INHALING FREON
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107646481 | 03/01/1989 | 5093 | 0 | T C I Corp. Inc. |
Abstract: On February 28, 1989, Employee #1 entered an enclosed vessel 11 ft 6 in. long, 6 ft 4 in. wide, and 10 ft high. The container was open on the top. Employee #1 was cleaning the vessel with trichlorotrifluoroethane, Freon 113. He was in the vessel for approximately 15 minutes then left for approximately 15 to 30 minutes. Upon entering the vessel for a second time, Employee #1 became poisoned and collapsed. He had been in the vessel the second time for less than 5 minutes. The vessel had no mechanical ventilation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107646481 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |