Accident Summary Nr: 14483531 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY FALLING WOODEN ARCH

Accident Summary Nr: 14483531 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 02/23/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10681596202/26/199015420Ewald Blaetz Custom Builders

Abstract: On February 23, 1990, Employee #1 was on the floor of a church building while nine wooden arches, 35 ft in height, were being erected. While the ninth arch was being lifted into place, a gust of wind blew the eight arches down. Employee #1 was hit by the falling arch, crushed, and killed.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, BUILDING, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106815962 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported