Accident Summary Nr: 14483481 - Employee killed when pinned between truck and airplane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107646143 | 04/04/1989 | 4581 | 0 | Us Air |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 a.m. on April 4, 1989, Employee #1 was preparing to flush the bathrooms on jet #918 and was standing on the truck's rear lower platform when the truck rolled backward. Employee #1 was pinned and killed between the truck and the jet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107646143 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |