Accident Summary Nr: 14483440 - Employee killed when dump truck overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 14483440 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 09/23/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10653536209/28/198816110Yonkers Contracting Co.Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 50 ton, off the road dump truck. He backed up onto a pile of crushed stone that was being stockpiled. Evidently, he backed too close to the edge and the stock pile of material gave way. The truck slid down the pile of material and overturned, killing Employee #1.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, BACKING UP, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106535362 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported