Accident Summary Nr: 14483440 - Employee killed when dump truck overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106535362 | 09/28/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Yonkers Contracting Co.Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 50 ton, off the road dump truck. He backed up onto a pile of crushed stone that was being stockpiled. Evidently, he backed too close to the edge and the stock pile of material gave way. The truck slid down the pile of material and overturned, killing Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106535362 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |