Accident Summary Nr: 14483424 - Employee killed when pinned between electric car and post
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106530967 | 03/24/1988 | 3511 | 0 | General Electric Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 24, 1988, Employee #1 drove a Cushman battery-powered electric car up a ramp onto the loading level of building #59. He dismounted and was bent over directly in front of the car when the vehicle apparently moved forward, pushing him into a nearby rigid structure. Employee #1 sustained serious head injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106530967 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |