Accident Summary Nr: 14483424 - Employee killed when pinned between electric car and post

Accident Summary Nr: 14483424 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 03/24/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10653096703/24/198835110General Electric Co.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 24, 1988, Employee #1 drove a Cushman battery-powered electric car up a ramp onto the loading level of building #59. He dismounted and was bent over directly in front of the car when the vehicle apparently moved forward, pushing him into a nearby rigid structure. Employee #1 sustained serious head injuries and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, BRAKE, VEHICLE, PINNED, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106530967 Fatality Other Occupation not reported