Accident Summary Nr: 14483176 - Static Line Under Tension Breaks and Injures Two Employees
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113929566 | 05/09/1991 | 1623 | 0 | E.R.S.C. Inc. |
Abstract: Two power line workers were pulling an existing overhead static line through pulleys located at the top of a 23-meter-tall transmission tower. The two workers were on the ground, pulling the line with a bulldozer. The line snapped, and the end whipped back and struck them. One of the workers was killed, and the other sustained lacerations to his face.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113929566 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
2 | 113929566 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Electrical power installers and repairers |