Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14483127 - Employee Killed When Squeezed Between Forklift And Compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 14483127 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 08/03/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10751203008/03/199033410Revere Smelting & Refining

Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading a 2 1/2 yard capacity hopper (trash container) from the forks of a forklift truck. He had driven the forklift within approximately 2 ft of a trash compactor, parked the forklift, turned off the engine, and left the transmission in neutral. He did not set the parking brake or lower the forks to the floor. Employee #1 then unloaded the trash container by hand while standing between the trash container and the compactor. The forklift truck rolled ahead, squeezing him between the trash container and the compactor. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: brake, unsecured, work rules, caught between, crushed, industrial truck, trash compactor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107512030 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported