Accident Summary Nr: 14483119 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107512048 | 07/25/1990 | 1761 | 0 | L & M Co., Div. Of Nicto Roofing Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A 2000-POUND ROOFERS HOIST ON THE ROOF OF A SEVEN-STORY BUILDING. HE AND HIS COWORKERS WERE LOWERING LENGTHS OF WOOD FROM THE ROOF TO A TRUCK PARKED UNDER A 2400-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE WOOD WAS LOADED INTO A MORTAR PAN, WHICH WAS SECURED TO THE HOIST LINE WITH WIRE ROPE. A COWORKER IN THE TRUCK RELEASED ONE END OF WIRE ROPE ON THE MORTAR PAN AFTER THE PAN HAD BEEN LOWERED TO THE TRUCK. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE OPERATING THE HOIST RAISED AND DUMPED THE PAN, THE WIRE ROPE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107512048 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |