Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 144831.015 - Several employees are injured in roof collapse
Accident Summary Nr: 144831.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 03/26/2022
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1585934.015 | 03/27/2022 | | 238160 | Kings Roofing Llc |
Abstract:
At 4:00 p.m. on March 26, 2022, several employees were installing a new roof on a church. Six construction employees were transported to the hospital following what was described as a roof collapse with entrapment on a church they were working on. The employees were reportedly replacing some beams and decking on a section of the roof when it collapsed, creating a two-story fall. At the time, there were no reported fatalities. The employees sustained unspecified injuries and were treated without hospitalization.
Keywords:
Fall, Fall From Elevation, Installing, Roof, Roof Collapse, Trapped
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Maintenance or repair |
|
|
10 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1585934.015 |
27 |
M |
Non Hospitalized injury |
|
Roofers |
| 2 |
1585934.015 |
43 |
M |
Non Hospitalized injury |
|
Roofers |
| 3 |
1585934.015 |
29 |
M |
Non Hospitalized injury |
|
Roofers |