Accident Summary Nr: 14483093 - Employee Killed When Struck By Crane Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1042662 | 09/12/1984 | 1622 | 0 | Laquidara Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 11, 1984, Employee #1 was using a 20-ton hydraulic crane to lift a skip basket filled with pieces of concrete. The boom was extended 6 1/2 ft when he lifted the load and began to swing it to the left. The crane tipped forward over a 20 ft cliff. Employee #1 was ejected from the cab and was struck by the boom. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1042662 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |