Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14483093 - Employee Killed When Struck By Crane Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 14483093 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 09/11/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
104266209/12/198416220Laquidara Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 11, 1984, Employee #1 was using a 20-ton hydraulic crane to lift a skip basket filled with pieces of concrete. The boom was extended 6 1/2 ft when he lifted the load and began to swing it to the left. The crane tipped forward over a 20 ft cliff. Employee #1 was ejected from the cab and was struck by the boom. He was killed.

Keywords: ejected, crane boom, work rules, construction, seat belt, struck by, hydraulic crane, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1042662 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported