Accident Summary Nr: 14483085 - Crushed by Roller Vibrator That Tipped and Rolled Over

Accident Summary Nr: 14483085 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 08/16/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
171629908/17/198416110Niagara Mohawk Power Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a vibrator roller (Hyster) off the main road to a side road. It was assumed that he did this to let a dump truck pass on the main road. Employee #1 was sitting on the Hyster (#6620B). The road where he pulled the roller onto was approximately 10 feet wide. Apparently, he came too close to the edge of the road, and the roller tipped over and rolled 12 feet down a bank that had a 40- to 45-degree angle from the horizontal. The employee was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROLL-OVER, VIBRATOR, CRUSHED, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1716299 Fatality Other Occupation not reported