Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14483069 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Dumpster And Truck

Accident: 14483069 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 07/30/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
104311607/30/19844953Obrien Refuse Service

At approximately 7:10 a.m. on July 30, 1984, Employee #1 and a coworker were lowering a dumpster with their refuse truck. The dumpster slid off the rear right side, swung around, and crushed Employee #1 against the truck. He was killed.

Keywords: garbage truck, unsecured, work rules, dumpster, caught between, crushed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1043116 Fatality Other Occupation not reported