Accident Summary Nr: 14483051 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE TRHU CRANE BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14483051 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 06/27/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
171338706/27/198417910Costanzi Crane And Rigging Co

Abstract: SOME EMPLOYEES WERE USING A CRANE TO MOVE JERSEY LANE BARRIERS. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING ONTO A SPREADER CABLE ATTACHED TO THE HEADACHE BALL OF THE 25-TON HYDRAULIC CRANE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN THE BOOM OF THE CRANE CAME IN CONTACT WITH A 69-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, E C, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1713387 Fatality Electric Shock Helpers, construction trades