Accident Summary Nr: 14483036 - Five injured by acetone explosion and exposure to fumes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1711936 | 06/11/1984 | 3111 | 0 | Johnstown Leather Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 11, 1984, Employees #1 through #5, of Johnstown Leather Corporation in Johnstown, NY, were using an acetone solution in a rotating wooden drum to remove the pigment from previously dyed skins. When an employee removed the solid door from the drum to check the pigment on the skins, an explosion occurred, severely burning Employees #1 through #3. Later that morning, after the fire was extinguished, Employees #4 and #5 were removing the skins from the drum when they were overcome by toxic fumes still present in it. Employees #1 through #5 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1711936 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1711936 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1711936 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 1711936 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 1711936 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |