Accident Summary Nr: 14483036 - Five injured by acetone explosion and exposure to fumes

Accident Summary Nr: 14483036 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 06/11/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
171193606/11/198431110Johnstown Leather Corp

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 11, 1984, Employees #1 through #5, of Johnstown Leather Corporation in Johnstown, NY, were using an acetone solution in a rotating wooden drum to remove the pigment from previously dyed skins. When an employee removed the solid door from the drum to check the pigment on the skins, an explosion occurred, severely burning Employees #1 through #3. Later that morning, after the fire was extinguished, Employees #4 and #5 were removing the skins from the drum when they were overcome by toxic fumes still present in it. Employees #1 through #5 were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, PPE, WORK RULES, FIRE, INHALATION, ACETONE, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1711936 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 1711936 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 1711936 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
4 1711936 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 1711936 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported