Accident Summary Nr: 14483028 - STRUCK BY FRONT END LOADER CAUSING INTERNAL INJURY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1042902 | 10/17/1984 | 2621 | 0 | International Paper Co Inc |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 17, 1984 AT APPROXIMATELY 12:25 AM EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK BY A FRONT END LOADER WHILE ATTEMPTING TO UNPLUG A WATER DRAIN LINE WHICH IS UNDER THE TRAVEL SURFACE WHERE FRONT END LOADER NORMALLY OPERATES. EMPLOYEE #1 EXPIRED 12:35 PM, NOVEMBER 1,1984 OF INJURIES REC'D. THE FRONT END LOADER HAD A DEFECTIVE BACK UP LIGHT, BROKEN (BADLY CRACKED) WINDSHIELD, VISION WAS RESTRICTED IN SIDE DOOR WINDOW. EMPLOYEE #1 DID NOT NOTFIFY LOADER OPERATOR OR SUPERVISION THAT HE WAS WORKING IN LOADER TRAVEL AREA. ARTICFICIAL ILLUMINATION WAS NOT PROVIDED FOR THE AREA WHERE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING. THESE FACTORS CONTRIBUTED TO THE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1042902 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |