Accident Summary Nr: 14483010 - Employee killed when crushed between truck and metal rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1711761 | 06/04/1984 | 3291 | 0 | Norton Co Coated Abrasive Division |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on June 4, 1984, Employee #1, a company mechanic, was working on a Raymond electric reach truck, model 20 R 30TT, serial #020-78-14011, company #191, that would drive only in reverse. The vehicle traveled approximately 16 feet before pinning Employee #1 against a metal storage rack. He was crushed and killed. The key switch was in the 'on' position and the battery had not been disengaged at the time of the accident. The operations and maintenance manual, form #MM63 entitled "Instructions for Troubleshooting," states on page 7-3 that whenever troubleshooting procedures require closing the key switch, the truck must be blocked up to avoid accidents caused by unexpected travel.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1711761 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |