Accident Summary Nr: 14482996 - Employee killed when crushed between forklift parts

Accident Summary Nr: 14482996 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 05/14/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
171314805/16/198426570Fort Orange Paper Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on May 14, 1984, Employee #1 was replacing a hydraulic seal on the main vertical hydraulic cylinder of a Caterpillar electric forklift truck. He was standing on the dashboard replacing a pin that connects the top of the cylinder to the top of the mast when his foot or leg apparently struck a control lever. This caused the mast to move toward the front of the overhead protection canopy, crushing and killing Employee #1 between the two. Turning the key switch off or disengaging the battery connector could have prevented this accident.

Keywords: REPAIR, WORK RULES, CONTROL LEVER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1713148 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported