Accident Summary Nr: 14482749 - Employee dies when pinned between truck and tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116270174 | 11/17/1994 | 2389 | 0 | J.C. Bosley Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 tried to start a truck while he was standing on the running board. The truck was on a 2 percent grade, and moved when it was taken out of gear. Employee #1 was pinned between the truck and an empty fuel tank. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116270174 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |