Accident Summary Nr: 14482723 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116240169 | 12/21/1994 | 1623 | 0 | C.W. Wright Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: A power line worker was removing an old J-hook from a utility pole. (The pole was an angle pole.) The employee was not using any electrical protective equipment even though rubber insulating gloves were available. He contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line with his left hand while he was holding a 12-inch crescent wrench. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116240169 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |