Accident Summary Nr: 144827.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries When Struck By Hot Alumi

Accident Summary Nr: 144827.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 10/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1559690.01510/14/2021332313Vmc Specialty Alloys Llc

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on October 9, 2021, an employee was placing spacers on a stack of billets at an aluminum plate work manufacturing facility. Then employee was stacking steel I-beams as spacers so that the aluminum billets could be placed into the homogenization oven. The two billets were each 19 inches diameter by 16 feet long and weighed approximately 7,000 to 10,000 lbs each, with an average temperature of at least 500 degrees Fahrenheit. While the employee was preparing the spacers, the billets were on the forks of a Hyster Model H400HD, Serial Number C236E03510T diesel sit-down fork truck. The fork truck lost hydraulic power which caused the forks to tilt forward and downward, losing the load of billets which struck the employee when they fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat second degree burns to the left hand, fractures and dislocation of the left ankle, fractures of the left leg distal fibula, multiple fractures on the left and right feet and toes, and third degree burns from the ankle to the waist of the left side.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Ankle, Burn, Dislocated, Foot, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Hand, High Temperature, Hydraulic Equipment, Leg, Metal, Operator, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1559690.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction