Accident Summary Nr: 14482681 - Employee killed when struck by backing dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116277575 | 08/04/1994 | 1622 | 0 | E.H. Hughes Company Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of E.H. Hughes, was installing a plywood cover over a water discharge pipe. As he was walking to a pickup truck to get more nails, a dump truck, backing up to get a load of spoiled material, backed over him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116277575 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |