Accident Summary Nr: 14482673 - Employee killed when buried during trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116239971 | 06/07/1994 | 1521 | 0 | Charles Isinghood Excavating |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 7, 1994, Employee #1 was preparing to connect a pipe in a trench that was 10 ft deep by approximately 40 ft by 2 ft. The trench walls were vertical and were not shored. Both the north and south wall caved in and crushed Employee #1 between the walls and covered him with dirt. After approximately 4 hours, the employee's body was removed from the trench. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116239971 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |