Accident Summary Nr: 14482640 - Employee killed when bridge collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116240045 | 06/28/1994 | 1795 | 0 | City Neon, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a Komatsu PC 180, 18 ton excavator, serial #0113. About half the length of the machine was on a bridge that measured approximately 22 ft in depth. After the bridge collapsed, the employee's upper body was found outside the crane cab; his skull was crushed. The employer did not conduct an engineering survey of the surface, ensure that the surface could hold the excavator's uniposed load, or continuously monitor the demolition in process.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116240045 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |