Accident Summary Nr: 14482640 - Employee killed when bridge collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 14482640 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 06/27/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11624004506/28/199417950City Neon, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was in a Komatsu PC 180, 18 ton excavator, serial #0113. About half the length of the machine was on a bridge that measured approximately 22 ft in depth. After the bridge collapsed, the employee's upper body was found outside the crane cab; his skull was crushed. The employer did not conduct an engineering survey of the surface, ensure that the surface could hold the excavator's uniposed load, or continuously monitor the demolition in process.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, DEMOLITION, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, SKULL, EXCAVATOR, BRIDGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116240045 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported